Project/Area Number |
25462976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Naoya 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10329609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZEKI Nobuaki 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
NAKAMURA Hiroshi 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40064878)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 直接覆髄 / 初期化 / ヒト歯肉繊維芽細胞 / ヒト象牙芽細胞 / 直接覆髄法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We considered which ECM component (i.e., Collagen typeⅠ, gelatin, fibronectin, collagen typeⅣ) combined with each inducer (bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-2, -4, -7) was the most suitable to support the proliferation of human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell lines and their differentiation into odontoblast-like cells. The results showed us that 10% gelatin combined with BMP-4 was most suitable. On the other hand, we tried to generate iPS cells with three episomal plasmid vectors (including four factors) for reprogramming human gingival fibroblasts. They were transfected with electroporation and have been confirmed by the expression of reprogramming genes by qPCR.