Fabrication of growth factor-sustained release scaffold for treating root apical lesion of root incomplete teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Muneyasu  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10187354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20228430)
馬場 俊輔  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40275227)
岡田 正弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70416220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成長因子担持-徐放性足場材料 / ナノ粒子集合体/bFGF複合体 / タンパク質担持-徐放性足場 / タンパク担持 / 徐放性足場材料 / 低結晶性アパタイト / マイクロ粒子 / タンパク質担持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HAp nanoparticle-assembled powder was applied to exposed dental pulp of rat molars, and the tissue reaction was then examined histologically to assess its biocompatibility and ability to promote hard tissue formation. The pulps of maxillary first molars of male Wistar rats were exposed and then capped directly by using either basic fibroblast growth factors (bFGF)/HAp nanoparticle-assembled powders (experimental group) or only HAp nanoparticle-assembled powders . Histologic examinations showed that there were few inflammatory cells in the pulp near the exposed sites in both groups at 1 week. At 2 weeks, reparative dentin covered with a layer of odontoblast-like cells was observed in the experimental group. bFGF/HAp nanoparticle-assembled powder promoted healing of the dental pulp.