Treatment of peri-implantitis by blasting Hydroxiapatite particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akatsuka Ryo  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10586514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI KEIICHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178644)
KURIYAGAWA TUNEMOTO  東北大学, 医工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90170092)
YODA NOBUHIRO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20451601)
NOJI MIYOKO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (70431583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパウダージェットデポジション / ハイドロキシアパタイト / チタンインプラント / インターフェイス / 前臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Powder jet depositions (PJD) is a precise mechanical coating technique that uses ultrafine particles accelerated to several hundred meters per second by a jet flow of a carrier gas to fabricate functional surfaces with high efficiency. PJD is performed at room temperature and atmospheric pressure, which enables it to be used with HA particles for the creation of HA films. The TiO2-HA particles in the deposited film were densely packed, the maximum and average film thickness were about 56µm and 28µm, respectively. There were no significant differences in the maximum and average thickness before and after thermal cycling. Vickers hardness was 371.39+/-20.68 and bonding strength was 14.78+/-4.44. There were also no significant differences in the hardness and the bonding strength before and after thermal cycling. The thickness, hardness and bonding strength of TiO2-HA films were almost equal to that of HA films created by PJD process.