Mechanical properties of monolithic zirconia crowns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ryoichi Inagaki  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60260444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30431589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジルコニア / 補綴装置 / 強度 / 耐久性 / クラウン / 低温劣化 / 厚み / CAD/CAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to evaluate the influence of crown thickness on the fracture resistance of monolithic zirconia crowns. In addition, the effects of aging (spontaneous crystalline phase transformation), cyclic loading and addition of coloring agents were investigated.
The results demonstrated that monolithic zirconia crowns with a minimal thickness of 0.5 mm could work as molar crowns. Even though monolithic zirconia crowns were affected by aging and cyclic loading, the fracture load of the crown was sufficiently higher than maximum bite force (about 1000 N). Furthermore, it was shown that the coloring procedure would not affect the strength of zirconia. The results obtained in the present study should be verified in clinical studies in the future.