Are removable dentures a risk factor for oral Candida?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masahiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60195211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカンジダ / 有床義歯 / 口腔衛生 / リスク要因 / ストマスタット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between the detection of oral Candida and factors associated with oral health such as denture wear including site (upper or lower) and type (complete or partial) of denture, subjects’ age, gender, residence, oral hygiene, mouth rinsing and walking abilities and systemic diseases including dementia were investigated in 96 patients aged 70 years and over. The detection of Candida was significantly associated with only residence and walking ability by chi-square tests and also showed weak Spearman’s rank correlations between denture wear and oral hygiene. It was suggested that the influence of denture wear on the risk of oral Candida was small and there was no relation between the site and type of denture and oral Candida in denture wearers.