Measuring system for an attitude angle of a denture using an Inertial Measurement Unit
Project/Area Number |
25462984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekita Toshiaki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90236092)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 全部床義歯 / 慣性測量装置 / 姿勢角 / Bluetooth / 無線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we assembled and evaluated a measuring system for 3-D movements (attitude angle) of the denture using an Inertial Measurement Unit. The attitude angles calculated by this system reduced by 3-4%. The measurement accuracy of this system was equivalent to that of 3-D motion capture system by four infrared TV cameras. As a pilot clinical trial, the attitude angles of three upper complete dentures during tapping were measured by this system. This system is reliable and easy to analyze the attitude angle of the denture at low cost, and may serve a diagnostic appliance such as occlusal examination in a denture.