Project/Area Number |
25462985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ueno Toshiaki 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (30292981)
高橋 敏幸 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80360923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takahashi Toshiyuki 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80360923)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歯科補綴学一般 / 咬筋 / 足圧中心動揺 / 上肢挙上運動 / 噛みしめ / 運動 / 姿勢調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The activation pattern of masticatory muscle during motor activity was unclear. From the present study, it was observed that masseter muscle activity appeared in association with shot in ice hockey. In addition, six of 7 volunteers expressed electromyographic (EMG) activity of masseter muscle related to arm movement under conditions with 5.0 and 10 kg dumbbell. The onset of the masseter EMG activity relative to the onset of the deltoid EMG under condition with 10.0 kg dumbbell was significantly faster than that with 5.0 kg dumbbell in the 6 volunteers. The magnitude of the masseter EMG activity under condition with 10.0 kg dumbbell was significantly larger than that with 5.0 kg dumbbell in the 6 volunteers. Moreover, our results showed that masseter muscle activity had relationship with the center of pressure during voluntary arm movement. Accordingly, it was suggested that the activation of masseter muscle related to motor performance would play an important role in motor control.