Health technology assessment for edentulous patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80431922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yuriko Komagamine  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50613692)
佐藤 佑介  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10451957)
岩城 麻衣子  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70544500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iwaki Maiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70544500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可撤性義歯 / インプラント / オーバーデンチャー / 無作為化臨床試験 / インプラントオーバーデンチャー / 無歯顎補綴 / 全部床義歯 / 医療技術評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this preliminary study is to compare patient-reported outcomes be- tween immediately and conventionally loaded mandibular two-implant overdentures retained by magnetic attachments. Nineteen participants with edentulous mandibles were randomly assigned into either an immediate loading group (immediate group) or a conventional loading group (conventional group). Each participant received 2 implants in the inter-foraminal region by means of flapless surgery. Prostheses in the immediate and conventional groups were loaded using magnetic attachments on the same day as implant placement or 3 months after surgery, respectively. The differences in median and 95% confidence interval between two groups were analyzed. In the lower denture domain of PDA, the immediate group showed a statistically higher score at 3 months (P = 0.04). This result indicate that immediate loaded implant overdentures are preferable to increase the patients reported outcomes.