biological evaluation of curcumin contributions for the bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Nami  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00584591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加来 賢  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
魚島 勝美  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
秋葉 陽介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70547512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康食品 / 骨粗鬆症 / インプラント / クミン / 骨増生 / 機能性食品 / 抗酸化作用 / 骨欠損修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporosis is one of the risk factor for implant therapy. Curcumin is known as a functional healthy food and able to remove active oxygen spices. Curcumin thought to be contributed to help bone formation and save people from osteoporosis. The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms of acceleration for bone formation by curcumin. We fed curcumin to the normal rat and OVX rat, then observed maxillary cylindrical cavity healing, calvarias defect and femoral defect. Among these all samples, there are no significant difference could be seen.