Establishment of a simple complete denture m making system for difficult cases applicable for home care patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Koh  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60322103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
昆 はるか  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40447636)
櫻井 直樹  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50251830)
野村 修一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
小林 博  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00225533)
佐藤 直子 (五十嵐直子 / 五十嵐 直子 / 佐藤 直子(五十嵐直子))  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20313520)
山鹿 義郎  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20736607)
金子 広美  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10736599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能評価 / 在宅診療 / 義歯の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most home care patients and dentists desire of a simple technique for compete denture construction that may reduce the number of home-visit. However, its efficiency has not been established.
Biofunctional prosthetic system (BPS) fundamentally requires a four-appointment procedures in order to provide high quality dentures for patients. We have modified the system to accommodate the delivery for home care patients and run a pilot test through our Dental hospital outpatient department. Result show that there was no significant difference between masticatory efficiency of patients who received treatment through the conventional and modified technique. This may suggest that the modified technique may be comparable with the conventional procedure with regards to the patient’s functional recovery.