The Development of the swallowing function evaluation training system for home care patients applied ICT (Information and Communication Technology) and piezo sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50251830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 博  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00225533)
野村 修一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
木村 慎二  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40361901)
昆 はるか  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40447636)
堀 潤一  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80209262)
Research Collaborator TOYASATO AKIRA
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピエゾセンサー / 嚥下機能 / 在宅高齢者 / RSST / 食塊移送 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 遠隔医療 / ICT / ピエゾサンサー / 肥満度 / 在宅高齢書 / 診断支援 / 摂食嚥下 / 嚥下障害 / 在宅患者 / インターネット / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a limitation in the clinical application because the danger of the exposure and the contrast medium aspiration and devices are expensive though the VF inspection is useful for the observation of the pharyngeal phase swallowing. We designed the method of sticking PPT on the cervix as a method of evaluating the swallowing function noncritical and handily and analyzing the deglutition movement. A small swallowing function evaluation training device with a piezo sensor for the home care patients was developed as a prototype by using past study results. The detection rate of the normal person's swallowing in RSST by the prototype was 89.4(%), and it was remodeled for the accuracy improvement. In addition, the data from the swallowing function evaluation training system as the telemedicine to be able to transmit to the doctor by applying ICT (Information and Communication Technology) by way of the Internet was constructed.