Relation between hyo-laryngeal position and swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ono Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40224266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
MAGARA Jin  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90452060)
谷口 裕重  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (80529636)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 歯学 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laryngoptosis or uncoordinated movement of hyoid and larynx in functions in elderly people and dysphagic patients may cause impaired transport of bolus and residues after swallowing, which leads to bolus penetration or aspiration. The present study was undertaken to validate the relationship between hyoid movement or tongue pressure production and swallowing function by evaluating spatial and temporal hyoid excursion, hyoid position and bolus transmission as well as voluntary generation of anterior and posterior tongue pressure in healthy and dysphagic humans.