Study of cause of subsequent tooth loss and preventive measure against it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GONDA Tomoya  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30324792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科補綴学 / 部分床義歯 / 欠損拡大防止 / 咬合支持 / インプラント支持遊離端義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that specific situation of tooth missing can progress the subsequent tooth loss and occlusion will collapse, there have been few research that determine its mechanism and develop a preventive measure against it. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to determine the characteristics of stress of the teeth under the several situations of missing teeth and develop the preventive measures to avoid the stress concentration into the specific tooth and the subsequent tooth loss. This result showed that the larger the missing area is, the larger the load to the maxillary anterior teeth become. And it is also showed that distal extension removable partial denture can reduce the load to the maxillary anterior teeth and then implant supported distal extension removable partial denture can reduce more load to the maxillary anterior teeth. These results suggest that these dentures can prevent the subsequent tooth loss.