Development of dental resin materials consisted of extremely high cross-linked density network structure strengthened without covalent bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA JIRO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40171764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Masao  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
MATSUMOTO Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリマーアロイ / 海島構造 / 架橋密度 / 傾斜材料 / マトリックスレジン / 機械的特性 / 飽和吸水率 / 多官能性モノマー / 相互侵入網目構造 / 傾斜構造 / 酸性モノマー / 塩基性モノマー / ベースモノマー / 電荷移動錯体 / ビニルエステル / ポリエステル / セミ相互新入網目構造 / 応力集中 / 静電相互作用 / 赤外分光分析 / 内分泌かく乱作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The powder-liquid type poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) based resin materials using the elastic paste prepared by mixing PMMA powder and monomer liquid containing of multi-functional monomer with the ability to swell PMMA powder and to form the extremely high cross-linked density network structure. The novel powder-liquid mixed type PMMA based polymer alloys with sea-island structure were developed by the polymerizing the elastic paste. As for the flexural mechanical properties, not only strength/modulus but toughness has improved, and the flexural strength was equivalent to that of commercial dental composite resin.