Covariance structure analysis of bruxism during sleep or awakening, psychosocial factor and the TMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ABEKURA HITOSHI  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30159454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUBOI Masahiro  広島大学, 病院, 歯科診療医 (20614382)
OOKURA Tomohisa  広島大学, 病院, 歯科診療医 (20711360)
KUREMOTO Kouichi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90319583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔習癖 / 精神的ストレス / ポータブル筋電計 / ブラキシズム / 顎関節症 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We objectively evaluated jaw muscle activity during sleep by a portable EMG device, emotional stress by a psychological test, TMD symptom at getting up by a questionnaire method, digitized the awareness of the sleep bruxism (SB) and TMD symptoms such as the pain of the jaw and fatigue, jaw movement disorder and trismus, the sounds of temporomandibular joint. By analyzing these parameters, we performed the path analysis applied regression analysis. As a result, the emotional stress increased the night jaw muscle activity including the SB, and the increased jaw muscle activity caused not only the TMD symptom at getting up, but also TMD symptom of the jaw pain or fatigue, and it was suggested that these pain and fatigue of the jaw caused jaw movement disorder and the trismus.