| Project/Area Number |
25463000
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Miwa 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (30253462)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松香 芳三 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90243477)
山村 健介 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
吉村 弘 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90288845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 嚥下機能低下 / サルコペニア / 電気的筋肉刺激装置 / 摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 摂食・嚥下機能低下 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sarcopenia of the elderly might affect muscles related to swallowing function. We aimed to protect the atrophy of swallowing- muscles. The final aim of the present study was to develop an electrical muscle stimulation device to prevent swallowing disability with sarcopenia. However we noticed that a similar device had been developed and commercially-released during the study. And the research plan was changed and modified using the other commercially available device to confirm the clinical condition after 15-minute percutaneous electrical stimulation on digastric anterior belly, masseter and salivary glands. The result showed that resting saliva significantly increased without discomfort and fatigue of surroundings. The dry mouth sometime causes swallowing disability for the elderly people. In conclusion, percutaneous electrical stimulation on muscles related to swallowing function and salivary glands could improve swallowing disability of the elderly people with sarcopenia.