| Project/Area Number |
25463001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2013, 2015) Tsurumi University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMOTO Shuji 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (20294704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKA Yoshizo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (90243477)
OKURA Kazuo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (70304540)
TAJIMA Toyoko 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80335801)
NOGUCHI Naoto 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80564286)
SUZUKI Yoshitaka 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (40581393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 顎運動 / 咬合接触 / 可視化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated data calibration method for jaw tracking device. The primary coil unit (transmitter) and the secondary coil unit (sensor) were set 100mm apart from each other. The sensor was fixed at the 125 locations (10mm grids throughout the calibration volume (40x40x40mm)), and the positions of the sensor were recorded for 1 sec at 100 Hz. The calibration study revealed that the absolute position were 9.92+/-0.05mm for x-direction, 9.91+/-0.03mm for y-direction, and 9.93+/-0.03 mm for z-direction, respectively. Our jaw tracking device could allow to record jaw movement with sufficient accuracy. Regarding the registration between the coordinate system of the CT image and that of the jaw tracking device, we developed new registration technique that was used very small metal spheres (diameter: 0.4mm). Furthermore, we developed a software to automatically detect and classify bruxism events during awake and sleep based on jaw movement and masseter muscle activity patterns.