Establishment of the evaluation methods masticatory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Toyoko  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80335801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMOTO Shuji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (20294704)
KORI Motoharu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (50253216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords噛み心地 / 咀嚼運動 / 咀嚼筋活動 / 6自由度顎運動測定 / 顆頭運動 / 運動論的顆頭点 / 主機能部位 / 咀嚼筋筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the development of an objective evaluation method for comfortable occlusion and mastication by analyzing jaw movements. The jaw movements in six degrees of freedom and masticatory muscle activities were recorded simultaneously. At the start of the burst activity of the masseter muscle on the working side during biting on the dental stopping, the working kinematic condylar point reached its rearmost position significantly before the balancing kinematic condylar point reached its intercuspal position. At the peak of the burst, both kinematic condylar points reached their intercuspal positions more closely, however, the balancing kinematic condylar point reached a more superior position than its intercuspal position. At the peak of the burst during all chewing periods of a piece of bread, the working kinematic condylar points reached their intercuspal positions more closely, compared with at the start of burst activity of the working masseter muscle.