Investigation of titanium allergy, elucidation and prevention methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKI Maki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (10228421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAWA Keisuke  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10202235)
YAMASHITA Kikuji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (30182497)
TAJIMA Toyoko  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80335801)
MATSUKA Yoshizou  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (90243477)
UEDA Mayu  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (20625719)
TAKEUCHI Hisahiro  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10222093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属アレルギー / チタン / アレルギー / 金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although titanium is known to possess high bio-compatibility and used in various types of bio-materials. Recently, however, several studies have reported cases of allergic symptoms caused by titanium-containing materials.
We investigated the prevalence of titanium allergy from surveillance of individuals with suspected dental metal allergy. The results of this surveillance showed that titanium allergy exists, even if the number was small. We performed to establish a mouse model for the evaluation of titanium allergy.