| Project/Area Number |
25463004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Susumu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (10359911)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKURA Kazuo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (70304540)
SUZUKI Yoshitaka 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40581393)
NOGUCHI Naoto 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80564286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 咀嚼筋群 / 睡眠 / 頸部筋群 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 咀嚼筋活動 / 僧帽筋 / 頭頸部筋群 / 筋活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep bruxism had some clinical signs which are transient jaw muscle fatigue or pain on the morning; and/or temporal headache. The object of this study was whether the cervical muscle activity was affected by jaw muscle during sleep. There were hardly any association between the jaw muscle activity and the cervical for sleep questionnaire and polygraphic recording using young adult volunteers. In contrast, most of them felt to recover from their fatigue and good sleep. The stiff shoulder and neck were developed by daytime work (e.g. Service worker, Office worker), however, it might be possible to recover or sustain the fatigue and pain during sleep. Moreover, sleep bruxism and stiff and shoulder and neck did not affect sleep quality regarding to sleep variability.