What is the trigger of hyperalgesia in painful tooth clenching habit?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TORISU Tetsurou  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (80264258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40229993)
TANAKA Mihoko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00304957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔顔面痛 / 疼痛過敏 / 慢性疼痛 / eccentric運動 / 顎運動 / 低強度かみしめ / 頚部筋活動 / 三叉神経 / 咀嚼筋痛 / 慢性痛 / 下顎運動 / 電気刺激 / 持続咬みしめ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Etiology of hyperalgesia in chronic orofacial pain patients, especially the possible contribution of jaw movements to hyperalgesia, was investigated. Single experimental low-level jaw clenching did not induce orofacial hyperalgesia, but inhibited pain sensitivity evaluated by temporal summation. Prior-load of eccentric jaw exercise increased pain sensitivity after the subsequent low-level jaw clenching, and different levels in prior eccentric exercise evoked different condition of pain sensitivity. These findings may suggest that prior-load of eccentric jaw exercise can evoke hyperalgesic condition in orofacial region. Character of image analysis of food particles as a method of evaluation for stomatognathic function, and sensory-motor interactions between the intra-oral sensory system and neck muscle activity, were also investigated.