Development of new generation of bioactive implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Etsuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (00325664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ikuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00274671)
KUROSHIMA Shinichiro  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (40443915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオガラス / ジルコニア / バイオグラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the zirconia discs coated with zirconia beads and coated with the 45s5 bioactive glass sol, made by the sol-gel method. Homogeneous and thin BG layer was successfully coated on the surface after blasting the substrates by alumina powder and dipping in the bioactive glass sol and sintering at 1200°C for 1 h. strongly adhered thin BG layer covered all surface after sintering. MC3-T3-E1 cells were used for cell morphology and cell viability evaluations. The Bioactive glass coated substrates showed higher viability among all samples. Bioactive glass was coated on the zirconia successfully by dipping the substrates into the bioactive glass sol.