Development of new denture dentifrice with Tea tree oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Rika  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (50336179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROGI Tadafumi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (70404225)
EGOSHI Takafumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70706150)
Research Collaborator KOSEKI Yusaku
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精油 / Candida albicans / ティートゥリーオイル / レモングラス / 磨耗試験 / Tea tree oil / C. albicans / Lemongrass / C.albicans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Essential oils are known for their antifungal activities and efficacy in the treatment of oral candidiasis. This study evaluated whether the essential oils could be used to denture cleaning. Tea tree oil (1.0%) and lemon grass (0.5%, 1.0%) produced significantly higher results than water in the effect of removing biofilms adhering to denture base resin. The surface roughness of specimens after brushing with these essential oils was significantly lower than that of those after brushing with water. It was suggested that these essential oils would be desirable and useful to use for denture cleaning.