Project/Area Number |
25463012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University (2015-2016) Iwate Medical University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Takebe Jun 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50295995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石崎 明 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
帖佐 直幸 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80326694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTSUKA Masato 東海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90372945)
Research Collaborator |
ITO Shigeki
MIURA Shingo
MIYATA Kyohei
OZAWA Shogo
KOJIMA Norinaga
HATA Masaki
OMI Maiko
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯科補綴学 / 傾斜機能型ナノハイブリッドインプラント / 口腔インプラント表面性状 / 表面・界面物性 / 幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / ホーミング機構 / シグナル伝達 / 歯学 / 遺伝子 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 口腔インプラント / 純チタン / 陽極酸化・水熱処理チタン / 歯肉上皮細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method of coating commercially pure titanium (cpTi) implants with a highly crystalline, thin hydroxyapatite (HA) layer using discharge anodic oxidation followed by hydrothermal treatment (functionally graded nanohybrid titanium dental implant; NanoTi) has been reported for use in clinical dentistry. We reported that a thin HA layer with high crystallinity and nanostructured anodic titanium oxide film on such NanoTi implant surfaces might be a crucial function of their surface-specific potential energy. The cellular gene expression responses driving extracellular and intracellular molecular interactions thus play an important role in maintenance at the interface between NanoTi implant surfaces and the mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). These data indicated that the change of physicochemical properties of NanoTi surface may play a key role in the phenomenon of homing mechanism of MSCs and osteoconduction during the process of osseointegration.