Project/Area Number |
25463014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Masanori 明海大学, 歯学部機能保存回復学講座歯科補綴学分野, 教授 (00209040)
近藤 尚知 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70343150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDO Hisatomo 岩手医科大学, 歯学部補綴・インプラント学講座, 教授 (70343150)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ブラキシズム / インプラント / インプラント上部構造の破損 / 携帯型筋電計 / クレンチング / 終日筋電図記録 / 上部構造破損 / EMG / 咀嚼筋筋電図 / 上部構造の破損 / 小型筋電計 / インプラント上部構造の破壊 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the complications in dental implant have been fracture of implant superstructure due to bruxism. In this study, non-functional movement of the masticatory muscles in patients with damage of the implant superstructure was examined by the portable EMG.9 patients who repeated the fracture of the superstructures and 7 patients who have natural dentition with bruxism were enrolled as control group. The parafunctional activity at awakening was higher than the one at sleeping in all subjects. Functional activity in damage group is significantly higher than control group. Parafunction was observed in all the patients who repeated to break the superstructure after daylong EMG measurement. Moreover, the events were observed not only at sleeping but also at awaking and the level of muscle activity of awaking bruxism was higher than the one of sleeping bruxism. Those results suggested that damage state of implant supported prostheses could be correlated to muscular activity.