Biomechanical effects of offset placement of dental implants in the mandible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Noboru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
UCHIDA Keichirou  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30384332)
SEKIYA Michi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40611968)
OUSAWA Tokiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90585788)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント補綴 / オフセット配置 / 三次元有限要素解析 / 被圧変位量 / 応力分布 / FEA / ひずみゲージ / 歯科インプラント / FEA / モデル実験 / offset 埋入 / 有限要素解析 / 荷重解析 / 下顎遊離端欠損 / ストレート埋入 / 歪み量 / offset 配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the biomechanical effects of offset placement on the peri-implant bone in edentulous posterior mandibles by comparative investigation using FEA and model experimentation with strain gauges. Three types of experimental models, each with different implant placement, were prepared. In one model, the implants were placed in a straight line; in the other two, the implants in the parts corresponding to the second premolar and the first molar were offset each by a 1-mm increment to the buccal or lingual side. Four strain gauges were applied to the peri-implant bone corresponding to the first molar. The experimental models were imaged by micro-computed tomography, and FEA models were constructed from the CT data.
Both experimental and FEA models suffered the least compressed displacement during central loading in all placements. Offset placement may not necessarily be more biomechanically effective than straight placement in edentulous posterior mandibles.