Study of mandible repositioning appliance in head and neck cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kaoru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00384355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40197140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 下顎変位 / 区域切除 / 下顎復位装置 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 下顎偏位 / 下顎癌術後 / CT画像 / 下顎区域切除 / CT画像 / 摂食機能 / 嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the mandible movement, dysphagia and sleep apnea of the mandibulectomized patients, and to establish the non-invasive technique of reposition of the mandible using the mandible repositioning appliances (MRAs).
As the results of CT image evaluation, MRAs changed the mandible bone to the normal position. Furthermore, effectiveness of our technique was verified for repositioning the deviated mandible resulting in improved eating ability and AHI. The mandibulectomized patients who used the MRAs more than three years served as subjects. The patients stopped using the MRAs for the reason of toothache or mobility or extraction, and there was no difference of the material of the MRAs.