Effect of Excimer UV lamp radiation on titanium modified by Wire-type EDM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90527300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30327936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチタン / ワイヤ放電加工 / エキシマUVランプ / ナノインデンテーション / エキシマランプ / 紫外線 / 酸化膜 / インプラント / エキシマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the surface characteristics and biocompatibility of titanium (Ti) surfaces modified by wire electrical discharge machining (EDM). EDM surface characteristics were evaluated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), thin-film X-ray diffractometry (XRD) and contact angle measurements. The bone substance were evaluated by nano-indentation test. EDM surfaces exhibited high super hydrophilicity, due to high surface energy. XPS and XRD revealed that a passive oxide layer with certain developing thickness onto. EDM surfaces promoted cell attachment, but restrained proliferation. Real-time PCR analyses showed significantly higher relative mRNA expression levels of osteoblastic genes in cells cultured on the EDM surfaces as compared to cells cultured on the machined surfaces and the bone substance on the EDM surfaces was equivalent to cortical bone.