Relationship between occlusion and stress-relieving effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Akinori  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90453761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEDA Ryohei  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30615381)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス / 咬合 / 咀嚼 / コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to investigate the relationship between occlusion-related factors (masticatory performance, occlusal contact area, maximum bite force, number of chewing strokes, and muscle activity) and the stress-relieving effects of chewing.The subjects were instructed to rest or chew after stress loading with arithmetic calculations. Their stress state was assessed by measuring salivary cortisol levels. A negative correlation was observed between the rate of decrease in salivary cortisol levels and the number of chewing strokes. No significant correlation was observed between the rate of decrease in salivary cortisol levels and other measurement items.
In healthy dentulous people, the number of chewing strokes has been shown to be a masticatory function-related factor that affects stress relief from chewing, suggesting the possibility that more chewing would produce greater stress relief.