Effect of gum chewing on emotional response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kazunori  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80317916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 祥弘  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10162124)
武田 友孝  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20236475)
石上 恵一  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (70176171)
小澤 卓充  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (80637661)
酒谷 薫  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90244350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガム咀嚼 / 情動反応 / IADS / fNIRS / STAI / VAS / ストレス / 前頭前野 / ストループテスト / 認知機能 / 下顎偏位 / NIRS / 国際感情画像刺激 / 国際感情音響刺激 / 近赤外線イメージング装置 / 皮質活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have investigated and suggested the effects of gum-chewing as a stress coping measure. However, the neurophysiological mechanisms involved are still unclear. The aim of this study was to investigate the hypothesis that gum-chewing activates the PFC in stress coping against negative sounds. Negative sounds were selected and mixed from the International Affective Digitized Sounds-2 (IADS) with fewer than 3.0 in pleasure value.
Gum-chewing activated the PFC activity while exposed to negative sounds from IADS as a mental stress task. Judged mainly by the psychological results, the subjects felt discomfort during NS, which could cause acute stress responses in the brain. Indeed, NS increased Oxy-Hb in the PFC, indicating that NS induced neural activation of the PFC.