Effect of experimentally deviated mandibular position on emotional response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tomotaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20236475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 祥弘  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10162124)
石上 恵一  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (70176171)
中島 一憲  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80317916)
小澤 卓充  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (80637661)
酒谷 薫  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90244350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス / 認知機能 / 計算 / TRS / NIRS / 前頭前野 / スタンバーグテスト / 語想起課題 / ウィスコンシンカードソーティングテスト / ストループテスト / NIRS / 下顎偏位 / 情動反応 / 国際感情画像刺激 / 国際感情音響刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occlusal disharmonies system has been reported to act as a stressor. Therefore it is important to investigate PFC activity at the time of the stress due to abnormality of the stomatognathic system. Then, the purpose of this study was to determine the influence of abnormality of the stomatognathic system on emotion by measuring PFC activity using NIRS in response to experimentally deviated mandibular position (EDMP). At the same time, heart rate (HR) and the visual analogue scale (VAS) were determined as an indicator of ANS function and a psychological index, respectively.
In this study, EDMP-induced elevation in level of PFC activity was a response to discomfort, suggesting that EDMP affects systemic function such as that of the ANS as an unpleasant stressor.