Elucation of the mechanism of mouth guard on the body exercise function improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takashi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60349975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARA Misao  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20147713)
IIDA Takashi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50453882)
KOMIYAMA Osamu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60339223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマウスガード / 咀嚼筋 / 筋電図 / 顎運動 / 筋活動 / 咬筋 / 側頭筋 / 顎二腹筋 / ウレタンゲル / EVA / ポリオレフィン / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the greatest and total work loads during trunk extension/flexion exercise with and without MG using a multi-purpose muscle function evaluation system in 9 healthy dentulous subjects. Simultaneously, the electromyographic activity patterns and maximum voluntary activities of the temporal, masseter, and digastric muscles were measured. Form obtained muscle activities, the relative percentage(%) of the activity of each masticatory muscle to its maximum voluntary activity was calculated, and masticatory muscle activities during trunk extension/flexion exercise were compared between with and without the use of MG.
Based on physical performance and electromyographic masticatory muscle activity patterns during exertion of trunk muscles, no improvement in physical performance was observed using MG.However, the use of MG was useful for reducing the activities of the masticatory muscles,particularly the digastric muscle.