Influence of awake bruxism for brain activity and brain structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWARA Misao  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20147713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 崇  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50453882)
小見山 道  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60339223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日中クレンチング / 中枢 / 脳構造 / ブラキシズム / 神経可塑性変化 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / クレンチング / 機能的磁気共鳴装置 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long term aim of our project is to elucidate mechanisms potentially underlying awake bruxism which is characterized by frequent tooth-clenching. In this term we investigated the influence of habituation about bruxism for brain structure using magnetic resonance imaging by voxel-based morphometry (VBM). Our findings suggest that habituation of bruxism leads to change brain structure of white matter and gray matter at the sensorimotor cortex, prefrontal cortex.