Mechanisms for masticatory function, processing of oral sensory information crossing visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kazunobu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 兼任講師 (30267108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 紀之  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (10155997)
石井 智浩  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50246922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNIRS / 咀嚼 / 視覚野 / fMRI / 体性感覚連合野 / 口腔感覚遮断 / 咀嚼の想起 / 形状弁別 / fNIRS / 前頭皮質 / f-MRI / 後頭皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
fNIRS studies presented followings. 1) Brain activities in the somatosensory association cortex and visual cortex were presented during gum chewing. 2) Brain activities in the somatosensory association cortex and the visual cortex were consolidated in accordance with gum hardness and gum size. 3) Brain activities in the somatosensory association cortex and visual cortex were modulated by oral sensory de-afforestation.
Further, fMRI studies presented followings. 1) Brain activities in the bilateral motor cortex, visual cortex, and insula were presented during chewing performance. 2) Brain activities in the premotor cortex, supplementary motor area and visual cortex were presented during chewing imagery. 3) Brain activities in the bilateral motor cortex, visual cortex, and insula were modulated by oral sensory de-afforestation.
From these results, it is concluded that the association between oral somatosensory and visual sensation could be estimated during chewing performance.