Development of ceramic adhesive system of resin to dentin with a high bond durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Masahiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40147715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若見 昌信  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60297851)
西山 典宏  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90112953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジルコニア / 過酸化水素水 / ジルコニアアルコキシド / 接着強さ / シラン / MDP / ジルコニウムプライマー / セラミックプライマー / 接着耐久性 / 接着性レジンセメント / 接着 / セラミック / 象牙質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a zirconia bonding system and clarify its adhesion mechanism. A zirconia primer was prepared using tetra-n-propoxy zirconium and water. A silane primer was prepared using γ-methacryloyloxypropyltrimethoxysilane and hydrochloric acid. After the zirconia primer was applied to the oxidized zirconia surface, the silane primer was applied to the ZrO2-layer and resin cement was applied to the silane-modified layer. Shear bond strengths was measured. X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy analyses were performed. When the zirconia primer,consisting of 10μL zirconium alkoxide and 13μL water, was applied to the zirconia surface that had been oxidized by H2O2 above 10%, the maxmum bond strength of 8.2 Mpa was obtained. The novel zirconia bonding system enhanced the bonding performance of the resin, and showed a greater bond strength than a MDP-based ceramic primer.