Design of Glass Fiber Reinforced Posterior Resin Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
GOMI HARUNORI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (00235003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINYA AKIKAZU  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60440054)
KURODA SOICHI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80710798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / グラスファイバー補強 / 臼歯部レジンブリッジ / ファイバー / グラスファイバーネット / 圧子押し込み試験 / グラスファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, posterior teeth missing are restored with the bridge covered by resin material with metal coping. We focused on the fiber enforced resin bridge as an advanced method. In the first step, we could confirm that fiber net enforcement allows us to increase fracture toughness of the retainer. Then three designs for reinforcement were tested. The modality of enhancement showed different level of achievement. Design 2 (fiber reinforcement at bottom of the connector) and 3 (fiber net were applied to the abutment along with design 2) represents higher resistance than Design 1 (resin alone). Fiber reinforcement is an effective way to increase toughness of the bridge.
This suggests us that 3 unit posterior bridge may be become guidelines for clinical application.