Development of simple and certain ingredient analysis methods for the intraoral metallic restorations in patients with allergic reactions to the dental alloys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo (2014-2015)
The Nippon Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Mari  日本歯科大学東京短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00234667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAKUSHIN HANAKO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科用金属アレルギー / 歯科用合金 / 金属成分分析 / 歯科用ポイント / 切削用ポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental restorations are commonly made of metals or alloys. Allergic reactions caused by dental restorations have increasingly been reported for various types of alloys. Metallic elements that are often used in dental alloys include: precious metals, cobalt, chromium, molybdenum and precious metals and also some minor alloying elements such as gallium, silicone, niobium, tantalum, tungsten, etc. Sometimes, one or more of these elements act as an allergen. Therefore, it is imperative to identify which element(s) in a restoration causes the reaction. It would be beneficial to patients if one could know which elements are included in their restorations without destruction. Our study showed that a non-destructive sampling method using specially developed abrasive devices were suitable for the chemical analysis of the metal samples retrieved on the surfaces of the device. In addition, the osmium coating to the samples were beneficial for the elemental analysis.