Investigation of PPAR-gamma antagonists as antiOSA drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Iida Ryohei  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70339810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ogawa Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
Ando Hitoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00282765)
山根 明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20166763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクレンブテロール / PPARγ / IGF-1 / PPAR / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / アンタゴニスト / ラット / 咬筋 / 筋繊維直径 / NADH-TR染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was HX531 or clenbuterol could be the drug for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). Growth of the minimum diameter of masseter muscle fibers was stopped within 2 weeks in rats gave an antagonist of PPARγ, clenbuterol, although that increased until 3 weeks in control. Body weight was kept increased in both of rats, This result suggests clenbuterol may have the ability as the antiOSA drug. Our next focus was the mechanism how diameter of masseter reduced by clenbuterol. We investigated miogenic factors such as MyoD, myogenin, MCK, myostatin and IGF-1. Among them, expression of IGF-1 mRNA was markedly increased in masseter of rats with clenbuterol for 2 weeks. This result indicates that IGF-1 may have a role for repressing the growth of masseter, not gastrocnemius muscle.