Regulation of AChR cluster formation by miR-206 in masticatory muscles of mi/mi mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Takeo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40247333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
ANDO Hitoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00282765)
山根 明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20166763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmiR-206 / miR-29 / mi/mi mouse / 咬筋 / アセチルコリン受容体 / miR-29a / 非咬合マウス / mi/miマウス / ACh受容体 / Ach受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of endogenous miR-206 markedly increased with a peak at 4 weeks in the masseter of wild mice, but it kept low level until 12 weeks in those of the mi/mi mice. It suggested that miR-206 has a role in the formation of ACh receptor clusters. However, The average number of ACh receptor clusters was not changed when expression of miR-206 was inhibited or enhanced. More successful method of loss and gain of function experiments for microRNAs. We also investigated expression change of miR-29a which is another important microRNA in mygenesis. Expression pattern of miR-29a was similar to miR-206, but it could not change expressions of Agrin, MuSK, Lrp4 and Rapsin, which are regulation genes of ACh reseptor cluster formation.