Influence of negative pressure on airway configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Chieko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (70176163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
ANDO Eriko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30410046)
SHIGETA Yuko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 非肥満型OSA / 気道形態 / 睡眠時無呼吸患者 / 3次元再構築画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to discover the weakness region in the airway, the airway configuration change under the negative pressure loading was observed.Subject was 33 year-old, female, who had no OSA. She agreed with the purpose of this study, and signed. The mask and the syringe were connected, and the pressure gage was set on the syringe.The device was pushed to her face, and covered her nose and mouth. She received the direction of her maximal inspiration, and the negative pressure within the syringe was measured as Max.NP.The airway was scanned via a CBCT (GALILEOS, Sirona, USA, NY) with 15 seconds, under following conditions; normal breathing and under S_NP. The configuration and volume of the airway were evaluated via image analysis software.At the maximal inspiration, the negative pressure within the syringe was 7.8 kPa. S_NP was 5.0 kPa (65% Max.NP).The airway configuration at normal breathing was elliptical shape. On the other hand, the airway under S_NP presented triangle shape.