Study of embryotoxicity using the iPS/ES cells of corrosion of dental silver alloy in human saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Koichi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90103100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Shoji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (20067185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科用銀合金 / ES-D3細胞 / マウスiPS細胞 / 発生毒性 / 腐食 / 唾液 / 口腔 / 酸性環境 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of the corrosion products of dental silver and gold- and silver-palladium alloys in the mouth on human development remain unclear. Metal ion compositions, such as silver, copper, and tin, are known to exhibit low-level embryotoxicity. The variations in embryotoxicity should be examined for the corrosion products of alloy surfaces. Using the Embryo Stem Cell Test (EST) protocol, the teratogenicity of unknown chemical substances in human fetuses can be predicted with mouse ES and 3T3 cells. In the present study, mouse iPS and ES cells were used. As a result, there was no significant difference in embryotoxicity between alloy surfaces treated or untreated with human or artificial saliva. However, mechanical scratching and subsequent immersion in hydrochloric and sulfuric acids markedly facilitated the elution of alloy elements from alloy surfaces, raising concerns about embryotoxicity.