The effect that the taste/odor of the chewing food gives for a stress reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60432457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
TACHIBANA Yoshihisa  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 助教 (50373197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咀嚼 / ストレス / 味と香り / 情動 / 脳血流 / 唾液 / 高次脳機能 / 心拍ゆらぎ / 味 / 香り / 脳 / 高次機能 / コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to clarify the relationship between taste/odor and stress response of food chewing. The study divided into three purpose;
(1)Examine the taste/odor of chewing foods that cause stress, (2)To evaluate regarding higher brain functions and changes in the deliciousness of food, (3)The influence of the autonomic nervous regulation by differences in preferences for chewing food.
As a result, subjects could discriminate between the types of gum without prior information. Saliva cortisol concentrations were highest and lowest for the subjects who chewed the most flavourful gum and the least flavourful gum, respectively. In additon, no significant correlation was found between performances of the mental arithmetic test and subjective sensory evaluation, except for a weak negative correlation with taste. More examination will be necessary in future.