In vitro investigation for future development to evaluate gingiva quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sato Hironobu  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00145955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水町 栄美理  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (40631700)
松浦 尚志  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60330966)
徳富 健太郎  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (20508981)
Research Collaborator Seo Akira  福岡歯科大学, 大学院生
Miyazono Shoji  福岡歯科大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯肉 / 角化 / 上皮 / ケラチノサイト / 三次元培養 / カルシウム / KGF / アスコルビン酸 / 三次元培養モデル / 角化重層扁平上皮 / 歯槽粘膜 / ケラチン / サイトケラチン / 細胞接着分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gingival recession is a frequent symptom and disturbs the patients' satisfaction, a cause of which is believed quality of gingiva. As thick and highly keratinized gingiva withstands recessing, 3D culture system of keratinocyte could be useful to detect the factors determining thickness and keratinization of gingival epithelium and to develop the future diagnostic method of gingival quality. We have established a 3D culture model using keratinocytes alone creating a proper keratinized epithelial equivalent, and furthere have identified some essential factors to produce the equivalent. Calcium is the essential for stratification and differential of keratinocytes. Addition of keratinocyte growth factor (KGF), but not ascorbic acid, prolongs a life span. Further addition of ascorbic acid improves the tissue architecture in cooperation with KGF.