The mechanism identification of environmental selective bone induction/suppression of BMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nawachi Kumiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10379787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI TAKUO  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
SONOYAMA WATARU  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (40325121)
ONO MITSUAKI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
AKIYAMA KENTARO  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
SHINKAWA SHIGEHIKO  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (10727465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨形成 / BMP-2 / 骨髄 / 口腔インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / rhBMP-2 / 骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recombinant human BMP-2 (rhBMP-2) has been widely used to treat bone defects or bone-associated diseases in human. However, recently our research group found that rhBMP-2 inhibited bone formation in in the bone marrow space. The purpose of this research was to elucidate the mechanism of environmental selective bone induction/suppression of BMP-2. In the mice model, BMP-2 could not induce the bone formation in the bone marrow rich environment. Moreover, large animal model experiments revealed that rhBMP-2 were suitable for operative procedure in the bone marrow poor environment, such as socket lift and socket preservation.