Fabrication of Adhesive Apatite Cement
Project/Area Number |
25463051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Munar ML 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50432919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kunio Ishikawa 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アパタイトセメント / 粘着性 / アテロコラーゲン / 骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to fabricate apatite cement which enable to adhere to wetting bone, adhesive property was given to apatite cement. The apatite cement was composed of disodium hydrogen phosphate solution as liquid part and TTCP-DCPD powder as powder part. Atelocollagen was added into liquid part as thickener. The adhesive strength of apatite cement was increased as a function of atelocollagen concentration. However, even though several positive phenomenon were observed, the maximum adhesive strength was far weaker than the practical using strength. Further studies are needed in order to reinforce the bonding and adhesive strength to bone and apatite.