New development of periodontal regenerative therapy using growth factors and orthodontic mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKATA YOSHINORI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (60359982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDOU Kenjiro  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50347093)
YAMAMOTO Yoshitake  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50380465)
Research Collaborator Miron Richard J.
Bosshardt Dieter
Sculean Anton
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周組織再生療法 / 成長因子 / エナメルマトリックスプロテイン / テイッシュエンジニアリング / 矯正治療 / メカニカルストレス / ティッシュエンジニアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that enamel matrix protein derivative (EMD) enhances periodontal regeneration and an optimal mechanical stress (MS) has a positive effect on bone healing. One-wall intrabony defects were fabricated in bilateral mandibular premolars in beagle dogs, and the premolars were moved into the defects using orthodontic devices. The present study evaluated the effects of MS, autogenous bone grafting (AG) and EMD on periodontal regeneration in the experimental model. Consequently, tooth movement occurred without any complications and the AG and EMD treatment provided more favorable periodontal regeneration characterized by new attachment in the defects when compared to AG alone. These findings indicate that the MS, AG and EMD treatment may be a new approach in periodontal regenerative therapy.