Study of periodontal tissue regeneration by mesenchymal stem cells with enhanced anti-inflammatory effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chosa Naoyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80326694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishisaki Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / アンタゴニスト / 細胞治療 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are migrated into the inflammatory tissues by chemokines, such as SDF-1 and MCP-1, following which the effects as anti-inflammatory and tissue repair. In this study, we investigate the interaction with MSCs and periodontal ligament fibroblasts (PDL-Fs), and then examine the role of the MSCs in periodontitis accompanied by tissue disruption. Inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α were promoted the expression of a chemokine, MCP-1, in the PDL-Fs. Expression of MSC marker such as Sca-1 and CD44 were enhanced in MSCs that are directly co-cultured with PDL-Fs. Importantly, in conjunction with suppression of a pro-inflammatory cytokine, IL-6, expression and promotion of anti-inflammatory cytokines, IL-10 and TGF-β, expression were observed. These results were suggested that anti-inflammatory effects of the MSCs is enhances, which interacts with the periodontal tissue cells by cell-cell adhesion in periodontitis.