Nanomechanics of jaw bone confirmed preferential alignment of biological apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Satoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70453751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 正雄  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (10085839)
矢島 安朝  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10183667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体アパタイト結晶の配向性 / BAp / 顎骨 / 荷重伝達経路 / 歯科インプラント / 応力 / 生体アパタイト結晶配向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological apatite(BAp) crystallite c-axis alignment is known to be a factor in the mechanical fanction of bone. The aim of this study was to specify the region of jaw bone affected by occlusal force and evaluate mechanical function of bone quantitatively using crystallographic approach. A microbeam X-ray diffraction system was used to determine BAp crystallite alignment along the tooth axis and implant longitudinal axis. Young’s modulus along the same direction in the sites was also measured with nanoindentation and the relationship between BAp crystallite alignment and Young’s modulus was examined. The results suggested that the funictional pressure typified by occlusal force affected nanostructure of jaw bone. Moreover, determination of BAp crystallite alignment may also useful in predicting the effects of mechanical environment of human jaw bone in a high accuracy.