The effect of angiogenesis induction on vertical bone augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50225942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管新生 / 骨再生 / 垂直方向 / ラット / 骨増生 / 増殖因子 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of these studies were investigated the effect of angiogenesis induction on vertical bone augmentation. First study showed basic fibroblast growth factor(FGF-2) promoted angiogenesis earlier on rat non-critical and critical bone defects.The second study evaluated angiogenesis and bone augmentation with rat calvarila guided bone agumentation (GBA) model using micro-CT.The results showed angiogenesis began at sites from brain arteries and gradually increased at bone marrow penetration to vertical direction. The bone augmentation enhanced angiogenesis in rat calvaria GBA model. The third study investigated effect of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) on rat calvarial GBA model. The results showed 0.03% PDGF in collagen sponge and chitosan sponge enhanced vertical bone formation on rat calvarium.