Study on osteoinduction of titanium-implants by bio-coupling agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Katsura  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30350531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシランカップリング剤 / バイオカップリング剤 / 再生医療 / チタンインプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to improve osseointeglation of titanium implants by the bio-coupling agents, to improve success rate of titanium implants treatment. The results showed the hydrophilic on titanium applied to bio-coupling agents, but had no durability. The bio-coupling agents showed no toxicity for cells, but these agents were not improved adhesion on titanium for cells.